Accident Cessna 172N N738CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358370

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:L & W Flying Services Inc.
Registration: N738CL
MSN: 17269871
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departure he obtained a full weather briefing and performed a full preflight. He was informed that the airplane had flown for approximately 1/2 hour the night before. The pilot stated the fuel tanks appeared virtually full and the fuel gauges read FULL. Since the tanks appeared 'just about full,' he decided not to have the tanks topped off prior to departure. Approximately 2 hours into the flight, the visibility deteriorated. The pilot decided to turn around and go back to his departure airport. Approximately 17 miles from his destination, the airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing on a field. The airplane impacted trees and became inverted. Postaccident examination found no fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel lines, or carburetor. No fuel stains were observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA297