Accident Cessna 182 N4728D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358383

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4728D
MSN: 34828
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KENA)
Destination airport:Kalgin Island, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CLEARED THE TAKEOFF/LANDING AREA EARLIER IN THE DAY. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO HIT A PILE OF DEBRIS THAT HE HAD (REMOVED) EARLIER. HE APPLIED RUDDER JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, ATTEMPTING TO MISS THE PILE OF DEBRIS, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DEBRIS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATELY PREPARED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA148

Location