Accident Cessna 172E N5638T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358397

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Low Flying Angels Club Inc.
Registration: N5638T
MSN: 31T-7920037
Total airframe hrs:6678 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR WAS THE CESSNA'S INOPERATIVE RADIO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA352

Location