Accident Cessna 172P N55404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358399

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Waukesha Flying Service Inc
Registration: N55404
MSN: 17275175
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5034 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Washington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power during a local flight and he made a forced landing onto a farm field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into the soil and the airplane came to rest in an inverted position. Postaccident investigation revealed that the #2 cylinder had fractured as a result of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: the failure of the #2 cylinder due to fatigue cracking. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA290

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1982 N55404 Private 0 Rock Springs, WY sub

Location