Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N43GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35841

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Roy Beatty
Registration: N43GT
MSN: LJ-652
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH DEP control & RPRTD A DIRECTIONAL GYRO PROBLEM. SECONDS LATER, HE RPRTD THAT HE WAS LOSING ALL INSTRUMENTS. DEP control ATTEMPTED TO PROVIDE NO-GYRO VECTORS. THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A FREQ CHANGE. SOON THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED. BEFORE CRASHING THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A ROLLING ATTITUDE. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 600' BY 150' AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT WING HAD separated IN flight. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED IN AN UPWARD (POSITIVE) DRCTN. THE PLT'S ATTITUDE GYRO WAS DAMAGED DURING IMPACT, BUT NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED. THE PLT'S ATTITUDE INDCR & COPLT'S TURN INDCR WERE AIR DRIVEN, THE PLT'S TURN INDCR WAS DC POWERED & THE COPLT'S ATTITUDE INDCR WAS AC POWERED. THE MAINTENANCE LOG DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT STATIC/ALTIMETER & TRANSPONDER CHECK. CAUSE: MALFUNCTION OF ONE OR MORE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH PARTIAL PANEL INSTRUMENTS AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WEATHER (LOW CEILING) AND MALFUNCTIONING DIRECTIONAL GYRO WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29520