Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N5563R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358437

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5563R
MSN: 17253154
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DIVERTING DUE TO WEATHER TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHEN HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY NIGHT FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REFUEL BECAUSE HE CALCULATED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. UPON REACHING HIS FINAL DESTINATION HE FOUND THE AIRPORT WAS FOGGED IN. HE SPENT ABOUT 1/2 HOUR IN THE GENERAL AREA ANALYZING THE SITUATION AND CHECKING ANOTHER PRIVATE AIRSTRIP BEFORE DIVERTING TO ANOTHER AIRPORT KNOWN TO BE VFR. HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel prior to takeoff and his delayed decision to proceed to his alternate airport. The night light conditions and the lack of a suitable emergency landing area were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA295

Location