Accident Cessna 172 N6338F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358442

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Syracuse Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N6338F
MSN: 17273195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KNOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving instruction for the purpose of a biennial flight review and checkout in a flying club airplane. The flight instructor stated that he was demonstrating 'procedures for engine failure on takeoff.' After completing a normal takeoff, and climb to an altitude of approximately 150-200 feet above ground level, the flight instructor reduced power to idle and lowered the nose to complete the landing. The instructor stated, '[I] misjudged the flare at [the] bottom of glide, resulting in a hard landing, forcing the nose gear forward.'

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2002 N6338F Syracuse Flying Club 0 Fulton, New York sub
10 April 2011 N6338F Paramus Flying Club Inc 0 Millville, NJ sub
Bounced on landing

Location