Accident Cessna 182F N3516U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358456

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Henry Greenwald
Registration: N3516U
MSN: 18254916
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when he applied back pressure to rotate during the takeoff roll on runway 36, the stall warning horn sounded. He lowered the nose and the airplane settled onto the runway. He continued the takeoff roll and when he rotated a second time the stall warning horn sounded again. He realized that the airplane would not fly so he aborted the takeoff. The airplane bounced and the pilot applied brakes to avoid exiting the runway onto the highway that crossed the end of the runway. He stated that he intentionally swerved the airplane, and the airplane exited the runway and collided with a fence. There were four occupants on board the airplane. The pilot reported that the temperature was 88 degrees Fahrenheit, and there was 43 gallons of fuel on board the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1986 N3516U Maurice F.callahan 0 Sanford, FL sub

Location