Accident Cessna 172 N162BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358457

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N162BA
MSN: 17262313
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(07C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS BANKING LEFT AND RIGHT ON FINAL APPROACH. NEAR MIDFIELD THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED, HEADED EAST, APPROXIMATELY 2850 FEET WEST OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND 75 FEET LEFT (SOUTH) OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT WAS EJECTED THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD OF THE AIRCRAFT AND RESCUE PERSONNEL FOUND HIM PINNED UNDER THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IN PROXIMITY OF THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK. INVESTIGATORS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT'S SEATBELT AND SHOULDER BELT SHOWED NO SIGNS OF DAMAGE AND LATCHED AND RELEASED PROPERLY. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.08% WHEN ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL 1 HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgement and performance due to alcohol which led to his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA268

Location