Accident Cessna 150M N704ZQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358458

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704ZQ
MSN: 60745
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE KEPT THE AIRPLANE IN A SLIP UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. WHEN HE STRAIGHTENED THE AIRPLANE FOR ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY HE WAS OVER THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AND IT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHEN HE SAW THAT HE WOULD NOT LAND ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA202

Location