Accident Schweizer 269C N7511E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358462

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Baltimore Police Dept.
Registration: N7511E
MSN: S1693
Total airframe hrs:863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The police helicopter, along with ground units, was in pursuit of a suspect traveling on a dirt bike. The pursuit proceeded eastbound into a park and according to the pilot, he tried to fly ahead of the suspect. The pilot reported that he descended and turned south. He then decided to regain altitude, at which time, he heard or felt a vibration or thud; the next thing he remembers is being on the ground inverted. An observer aboard the helicopter reported the pilot, in a unsuccessful attempt to get ahead of the suspect, descended to about treetop height, leveled the helicopter, and then began to climb. He felt a vibration rumble through the helicopter followed by ground impact. Examination of the accident site revealed the helicopter came to rest on its left side with a separated 4 feet section of tailboom section located about 125 feet away. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction of the main rotor, tail rotor, drive system, flight controls, fuselage or engine. The engine was tested and operated at 3150 rpm for about 20 minutes at 25 inches of manifold pressure. Examination of the tailboom fracture surface revealed evidence of overstress and no evidence of pre-existing cracking was noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95TA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95TA190

Location