Accident Cessna 172 N758PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358483

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tom Prijatel
Registration: N758PX
MSN: R1723262
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A FLOAT PLANE STARTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A LAKE. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, HE ELECTED TO ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, SINCE THERE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT LAKE AREA REMAINING TO TAKE OFF. HOWEVER, BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COULD BE STOPPED, IT COLLIDED WITH THE SHORELINE AND TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA135

Location