Accident Cessna 175 N9304B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358593

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9304B
MSN: 55-104
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silvercliff, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Westcliffe, CO (4C03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS, LINES OR OTHER PORTIONS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO FUEL THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1992 N9304B Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub