Accident Cessna 172P N51081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358594

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Fleet Training Systems
Registration: N51081
MSN: 17274264
Total airframe hrs:6802 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...FINALLY, I MANAGED TO KEEP THE PLANE ON [THE] GROUND....I SHUT OFF EVERYTHING AND STEPPED OUT....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FIREWALL WAS BUCKLED, AND NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. ADDITIONALLY, THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS CALM.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising and the subsequent buckling of the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA172