Accident Cessna 172 N55212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358596

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55212
MSN: 22-9309
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, MO (2K2)
Destination airport:(KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CALLED THE CONTROL TOWER AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE TOWER CONTROLLER TOLD HIM THERE WAS WEATHER ABOUT 5 MILES WEST. THE PILOT SAID HE ASSUMED THIS WAS THE SAME WEATHER DESCRIBED TO HIM DURING AN EARLIER CONVERSATION WITH THE SAME TOWER. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF A WIND SHIFT AND RUNWAY CHANGE. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE WIND 'JOLTED' THE AIRPLANE, '...PUSHING IT DOWN SHARPLY... .' THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SECOND AND THIRD DOWNDRAFT. THE THIRD DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE GROUND NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE RAIN AND WIND THAT FOLLOWED THE ACCIDENT WERE INTENSE. AT 1915 CDT, TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THUNDERSTORMS WITH HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS AND 3/4 MILE VISIBILITY.

Probable Cause: improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and his continued flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in an uncontrolled altitude deviation and collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA235

Location