Accident Cessna 172P N65923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358597

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Reno Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N65923
MSN: 17275923
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FULL FLAP CROSSWIND LANDING WITH THE WINDS AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED A LOW EXPERIENCE LEVEL WITH NO TRAINING IN THE USE OF THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT SECTION OF THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during a crosswind landing using full flaps and the lack of familiarity with the crosswind landing component chart for the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2000 N65923 Pearson & Pearson Leasing 0 Waldron Island, WA sub