Accident Cessna 172 N8627B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358600

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8627B
MSN: 36327
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mazama, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WA36)
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport was located in a valley in mountainous territory. The pilot estimated the wind at takeoff as being down the runway at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots. He stated that he took off with 20 degrees of flaps due to concerns about obstacle clearance; however, the airplane owner's manual states that obstacle clearance takeoffs are to be performed with flaps retracted. Witnesses stated that after becoming airborne, the airplane 'initiated a healthy rate of climb.' The pilot and witnesses reported that the right wing then dropped as the airplane reached the level of treetops surrounding the airport. The pilot said he attempted to correct the wing drop with aileron but that his corrective action was not fully effective. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the wind conditions during climbout. The gusty wind condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA160

Location