Accident Cessna 172N N7141J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358601

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7141J
MSN: 17273902
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE REPORTED HIS POSITION TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO ENTER THE DOWNWIND LEG AND TO SQUAWK IDENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE TRANSPONDER IDENT MODE WAS INOPERATIVE AND THE CONTROLLER TOLD HIM THAT HE WAS NOT IN SIGHT AND INSTRUCTED HIM TO REPORT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND CONFUSED. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE, THE CONTROLLER WAS ABLE TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND PROVIDE THE PILOT VERBAL GUIDANCE TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER MAKING ONE MISSED APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD THE CONTROLLER HE HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND. THE CONTROLLERS IN THE TOWER CAB AND ONE GROUND WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS FAST AND ITS FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN THE EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poorly planned approach, misjudged distance/altitude, and failure to make a go-around. The pilot inadvertently becoming lost and disoriented was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA266

Location