Accident Cessna 172F N8599U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358610

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8599U
MSN: 17252499
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyandotte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coshocton, OH
Destination airport:Tell City, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'POP' AND THE ENGINE SPEED DROPPED TO 1,400 RPM. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER HILLY/FOREST TERRAIN WITH ONLY A SMALL WHEAT FIELD. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT MADE A 50 DEGREE TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE, WINGS, AND EMPENNAGE. A COMPRESSION CHECK REVEALED COMPRESSIONS OF 50, 55, 10, 66, 62, AND 58 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH IN CYLINDERS ONE THROUGH SIX RESPECTIVELY. DURING THE CHECK OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER, AIR COULD BE HEARD FLOWING INTO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. EXAMINATION OF THE NUMBER THREE INTAKE VALVE REVEALED 'CONSIDERABLE' CARBON UNDER THE INTAKE VALVE SEAT AND SCRATCHES IN THE VALVE STEM.

Probable Cause: the number three intake valve became stuck (seized), which resulted in a loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA230

Location