Accident Mooney M20F N6941V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35862

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Bill M. Mckamey
Registration: N6941V
MSN: 22-1314
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (0R9)
Destination airport:Opa-locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBTAINED VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING FROM JACKSONVILLE ARTCC AND WAS ADVISED OF ADVERSE WEATHER ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE. THE PILOT QUESTIONED THE CONTROLLER ABOUT A BUILDUP THAT WAS 15-20 MILES AHEAD. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING 123 DEGREES, AND ITS GROUND SPEED WAS 125 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLER SUGGESTED THE PILOT FLY SOUTH FOR ABOUT 25 MILES FOR WEATHER AVOIDANCE. RADAR DATA OVER THE NEXT 7 MINUTES INDICATED THE HEADING CHANGED ONLY 25 DEGREES TO A HEADING OF 148 DEGREES. ABOUT 2 MINUTES BEFORE RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT THE FLIGHT WAS EXPERIENCING TURBULENCE. AT ABOUT 2035, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT FROM 9200 FEET TO 1100 FEET MSL, THEN RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. WRECKAGE FROM THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED IN THE GULF OF MEXICO NEAR THE LOCATION OF THE LAST RADAR CONTACT. REVIEW OF WEATHER RECORDS INDICATE A RAPIDLY DEVELOPING VIP LEVEL 3 TO LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORM IN THAT AREA.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER (VIP LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM). THE THUNDERSTORM WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA175

Location