Accident Cessna 172 N53716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358628

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Yankee Flying Club
Registration: N53716
MSN: 17274806
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Motley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(22Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED HE LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE GROUND AT 60 MPH AND STAYED ABOVE THE RUNWAY TO BUILD AIRSPEED. THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TRYING TO CORRECT THE DRIFT, THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. HE SAID THE LEFT WING THEN BRUSHED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING MAKING HARDER CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT HARD ON THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a soft field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA233

Location