Accident Cessna 172N N4915D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358632

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bridgeford Flying Service
Registration: N4915D
MSN: 172-72397
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:(KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID ONE FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO CORRECT THE AIRCRAFT HEADING AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE FIREWALL AND RIGHT WING SPAR SUFFERED DAMAGE DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE BELIEVES THAT WHEN HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL HE MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY 'TOUCHED ONE BRAKE, WHICH MADE THE SWERVE WORSE.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after one foot slipped off the rudder pedals, and his inadvertent application of asymmetrical brake forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA256

Location