Accident Cessna 152 N69175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35864

Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crest One Flight Academy
Registration: N69175
MSN: 15282529
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED FOR FUEL AT ORLANDO INT'L AND DEPARTED VFR. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED BY ELT SIGNAL IN A TREELINE THAT BORDERED THE WEST END OF A LARGE OPEN PASTURE. TREE IMPACT OCCURRED AT APPROX 20' AGL AND WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED 310' THROUGH A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. THERE WERE NO RADIO CALLS FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27187