Accident Cessna 182L N42712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358643

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42712
MSN: 182L59155
Total airframe hrs:2139 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Destination airport:(KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF CROSS COUNTRY FLYING, AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT 'THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING NEARLY EMPTY.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE 'QUIT' AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROUGH, UNEVEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA302

Location