Accident Cessna 172D N3744S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358645

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Adventure Air Inc.,
Registration: N3744S
MSN: 17250944
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3003 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, TN (KFYE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND DECIDED TO CHANGE HIS DESTINATION. CONCERNED ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LOOK FOR ANOTHER LANDING SITE, AS HE MANEUVERED FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT RACE TRACK, AND DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THICK BRUSH AND NOSED OVER. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. A REVIEW OF THE RENTAL DOCUMENTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 3.7 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. THE NORMAL FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IS APPROXIMATELY 4 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTATED, AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA137

Location