Accident Cessna 182C N8779T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358647

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8779T
MSN: 52679
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, KS (K50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 10,500 FEET MSL, THE SKYDIVERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN BEGAN A WINGS-LEVEL, HIGH-RATE DESCENT TO STAY CLEAR OF THE DROP ZONE. THE MIXTURE WAS AT FULL RICH AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AS HE MAINTAINED 150 TO 160 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE POWER WAS SET AT 21 TO 22 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND THE PROPELLER WAS AT 2200 TO 2300 RPM. AT APPROXIMATELY 6,000 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SURGED AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AFTER HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A BERM AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RUN. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH NO OBSERVED MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK STATED THAT APPLICATION OF FULL CARBURETOR HEAT MAY ENRICHEN THE MIXTURE TO THE POINT OF ENGINE ROUGHNESS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the powerplant controls, which resulted in a rough running engine and partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA223

Location