Accident Cessna 172 N6368E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358656

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Six Eight Echo, Inc.
Registration: N6368E
MSN: 46468
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IA
Destination airport:(KCID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR, WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE 'SEEMED QUITE HIGH' WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE OUT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID 375 FEET AND STOPPED 50 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. A POST IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING A FULL STOP LANDING TO RUNWAY 27. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, AT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 TO 80 MILES PER HOUR, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. 'THE STALL HORN DID NOT GO OFF.' HE 'FELT IT WAS AN UNCOMMANDED NOSE DOWN CONTROL INPUT.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN FLYING FROM THE RIGHT AND LEFT SEAT AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's lack of experience in flying from the right seat. A factor was the steep final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA220

Location