Accident Cessna 172L N3967Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358662

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3967Q
MSN: 17260067
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9XS2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO ONE MORE. WHILE OB THE DOWNWIND LEG IN THE CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT 'TURNED BACK TO THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY DOWN, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, TRAVERSED A DITCH AND STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND THAT COULD HAVE ACCOUNTED FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED RESULTING IN OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA295

Location