Accident Cessna 172P N52139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358668

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N52139
MSN: 17274421
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vashon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY MADE A LOUD SOUND, BEGAN TO SHAKE, THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED HOLES IN THE CRANKCASE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FOUND THAT THE NUMBER THREE AND FOUR CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLTS SEPARATED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED BOLTS REVEALED FEATURES CHARACTERISTIC OF A PROGRESSIVE OVERSTRESS. THE METALLURGICAL SPECIALIST REPORTED THAT THE SEPARATION MOST LIKELY OCCURRED DUE TO AN INADEQUATELY TORQUED NUT OR LOSS OF PRESTRESS OVER A PERIOD OF TIME.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONNECTING ROD BOLT OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA155

Location