Accident Cessna 172 N13547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358673

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Aero Tours
Registration: N13547
MSN: 172-62839
Total airframe hrs:8750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME GEOGRAPHICALY DISORIENTED. HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND IN A FARMER'S FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SETTLED INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER AND REST ON THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURE IN THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WITH NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA133