Accident Cessna 182 N2878R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358680

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2878R
MSN: 18258478
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCLING OVERHEAD THE 1,500 FOOT PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OBSERVED 'STANDING WATER' AND POWER LINES AT THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND FROM THE WEST TO AVOID THE WATER AND THE POWER LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, 'NORMAL BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE IN SLOWING THE AIRCRAFT DOWN.' IN ORDER TO AVOID CONTACTING AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT 'ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS SHORT FIELD LANDING RESULTING IN AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID AN OVERRUN. FACTORS WERE THE REDUCED BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS ON THE WET GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA289

Location