Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358682

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82555
MSN: 18-7909006
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID (I08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND SPEED ACCELERATED (TAILWIND). THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND AND STATED THAT DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO OUT-CLIMB THE TERRAIN AND THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING INTO A RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED BY ANOTHER PILOT ON THE GROUND OF TURBULENT CONDITIONS ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO REMAIN CLEAR OF TERRAIN AFTER INITIATING A GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE TERRAIN AND WIND CONDITIONS (INCLUDING DOWNDRAFTS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA148

Location