Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358683

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ace Pilot Training
Registration: N15157
MSN: 287225600
Total airframe hrs:6754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KZER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on her second approach during a solo flight. About 10 feet above the runway, the student applied partial power to slow the descent rate. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, and the student attempted to go around without increasing power. The student pulled on the control wheel and noticed the stall warning light flicker. The airplane stalled into the trees. The 70-hour student had been inactive from flying for 6 months before accruing 6.2 hours of dual flight instruction. The student was endorsed for solo flight just prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper go-around procedure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA152

Location