Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N210H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358686

Date:Monday 10 July 1995
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210H
MSN: 1Z007-13
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ62-IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Witt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A 'NORMAL' LIFTOFF, THE PILOT 'STARTED TO TURN TOWARD FIELD, AIRCRAFT SETTLED' AND COLLIDED WITH MACHINERY AT THE END OF THE 2,600 FOOT AIRSTRIP. A REVIEW OF AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS REQUIRED A TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL DISTANCE OF 750 FEET. NO ENGINE OR AIRFRAME DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA290

Location