Accident Cessna 172N N734CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358690

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Grasshopper Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N734CG
MSN: 17268745
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stormville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:(N69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, '. . . THE INSTANT THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED DOWN, IT STRUCK A LARGE POTHOLE IN THE RUNWAY. THIS BROKE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR . . . .' THE STUDENT SAID HE HELD THE NOSE OFF THE GROUND UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THEN THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE REMAINDER OF THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE. ADDITIONALLY, THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY STATED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD 'WIDE CRACKS AND WEEDS.'

Probable Cause: THE REPORTED POTHOLE IN THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA150

Location