Accident Luscombe 8E N1050K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358691

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1050K
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2659 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:(O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE, TOUCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, WHICH COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGED THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA247

Location