Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2529A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358692

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2529A
MSN: 38-78A0732
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK UTILITY LINES ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE EMPTY WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD NOT COMPUTED AN AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE. THE PILOT TOLD DEPUTIES THAT HE COULD NOT CLIMB BECAUSE HE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation in that he attempted to fly an aircraft without first verifying the aircraft's gross weight and published performance capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA244