Accident Mooney 20E N9296V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358693

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9296V
MSN: 700049
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:(22B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT PERFORMED THE PRELANDING CHECKLIST. THE PILOT STATED, '...GOING THROUGH THE CHECKLIST MY FINGERS TOUCHED THE GEAR SWITCH BUT DID NOT PUT THE SWITCH IN THE GEAR DOWN POSITION....UPON LANDING, IT WAS CLEAR THAT THE GEAR WAS UP....' THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, '...WITH THE MOONEY ON ITS BELLY, I CHECKED THE GEAR HORN SINCE I DID NOT HEAR IT AT ANY TIME. THE HORN DID NOT WORK AS IT DID A FEW DAYS BEFORE....'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear resulting in a wheels up landing. A factor relating to the accident was the inoperative gear warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA149