Accident Cessna 172 N1426U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358695

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1426U
MSN: 172670093
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:(KOTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL BECAUSE OF STRONGER THAN FORECAST HEAD WINDS. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY DECIDED TO DESCEND THROUGH AN OVERCAST TO SEARCH FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE. THE ENGINE STOPPED DURING THE DESCENT, WHILE IN THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT FOUND A SANDY, MUSKEG LIKE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. THE UNFAVORABLE (STRONGER THAN FORECAST) HEADWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA116

Location