Accident Aero Commander S2R N8972Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358702

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8972Q
MSN: 1642R
Total airframe hrs:8579 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Widener, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS DISPENSING CHEMICALS AT THE TIME AND WAS MANEUVERING TO COMMENCE ANOTHER PASS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES AHEAD, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTION. HOWEVER, WHILE CLEARING THE POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE PROXIMITY OF POWER LINES (OBSTRUCTION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA283

Location