Accident Cessna 152 N6306H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358703

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flt Training Center
Registration: N6306H
MSN: 15284153
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF AND CLIMBING TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT IN A HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE WHICH THEN DROPPED TO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE OF 35 DEGREES. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA286

Location