Accident Cessna 152 N95633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358704

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95633
MSN: 15285945
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST LANDING OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED OVER A DITCH, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA177

Location