Accident Kashpureff NIEUPORT II N2175L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358707

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Kashpureff NIEUPORT II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2175L
MSN: EVK-001
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 25 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF THE WIND SHIFTED. THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED, STALLED, AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT AFTER LIFT OFF RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND GROUND COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA176

Location