Accident Cessna 182R N4836E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358719

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Cessna N4836e Inc.
Registration: N4836E
MSN: 68277
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copalis Beach, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON A SECTION OF BEACH DESIGNATED AS A STATE AIRPORT. AFTER FLYING OVER THE AREA, THE PILOT DETERMINED THE BEACH WAS SMOOTH WITH SOME WET SPOTS AND DECIDED TO LAND ON THE UPPER EDGE OF THE WET AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A SHINY LOOKING AREA THAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WAS WET SAND. THE AREA WAS ACTUALLY A POOL OF WATER ABOUT 6-8 INCHES DEEP. WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO THE POOL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA140

Location