Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9144T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358720

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9144T
MSN: 28-8690029
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR GOT CAUGHT ON THE CORNER OF THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO EXIT ONTO THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED BY THE LEFT WING, ENGINE FIRE WALL, AND ENGINE MOUNTS. A SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN SIX MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA216

Location