Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8470X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35873

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Triangle Air Service
Registration: N8470X
MSN: 32-8206011
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (MLB)
Destination airport:Olney, IL (OLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MSG ACFT FOUND AFTER 9 MOS. REMAINS FOUND ON EAST SIDE OF COLINE RIDGE IN GRAHAM CO NC. PATH OF BROKEN LIMBS/TREES ABOUT LEVEL INTO MOUNTAINSIDE. BOTH OCCUPANTS FATAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35844