Accident Cessna 182S N2423Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358735

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Anchor Bay Flying Club
Registration: N2423Q
MSN: 182-57628
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:(57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE INITIATED A GO AROUND AFTER REALIZING HE COULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AFTER MAKING A DOWNWIND LANDING. HE SAID HE HAD 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED WHEN HE STARTED THE GO AROUND. AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AT AN AIRSPEED BETWEEN 55 AND 60 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO BRUSH AT THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END AND SLOWED DOWN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE SAID HE LEFT FULL POWER IN FOR A SHORT DISTANCE BUT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AFTER HE NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH 5 FOOT HIGH WEEDS, STRIKING 2 FENCE POSTS AND COMING TO A REST IN A DITCH. DURING AN INTERVIEW THE PILOT SAID HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK SHOWING RUNWAY 18 WAS THE RUNWAY IN USE. HE SAID HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 36.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY, NOT ATTAINING THE APPROPRIATE TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY, AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA209

Location