Accident Cessna 172L N4319Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358738

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4319Q
MSN: 17260219
Total airframe hrs:7481 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED FLAPS FOR THE TAKEOFF, CONTRARY TO THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDATIONS ABOUT USE OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF AT HIGH ALTITUDE. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED AT AN ELEVATION OF 6,403 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT BEGINNING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM MIDFIELD AT THE AIRPORT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND REMAINED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. ABOUT 900 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AFFECTED BY WINDSHEAR AND DOWNDRAFTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, HIS IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT IS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1990 N4319Q Private 0 Mcdermitt, NV sub

Location