Accident Cessna 150L N28445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358741

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28445
MSN: 15073201
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6683 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, NC (OAJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LOW APPROACH TO A CLOSED MILITARY OUTLYING FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE WING. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY THE PASSENGER WHO HAD BECOME AIRSICK. FOLLOWING THE COLLISION, THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot diverted his attention and failed to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1982 N5301Q Tar Heel Aviation, Inc. 0 Jacksonville, NC sub

Location