Accident Cessna 210B N4GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358744

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GY
MSN: 21057977
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1746 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:(KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER A RIDGE LINE THEN DROPPED INTO A CANYON. THE PILOT STATED THAT A 'SEVERE DOWNDRAFT JOLTED THE AIRPLANE...,' AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT LOCK DOWN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN ROUGH FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A TRACE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA134